Skip to content

Verified: Sep 2026

HCPContacts

HCPContacts Research

U.S. Healthcare Data Report 2026

An analysis of healthcare professionals, physician specialties, healthcare organizations and healthcare decision-makers represented in the HCPContacts database across the United States.

  • September 2026 data snapshot
  • United States
  • HCPContacts Research
  • Published September 2026

By

Global Sales Marketing Director at HCPContacts

  • 9.5M+

    Healthcare Contacts

  • 7.4M+

    Healthcare Professionals

  • 1.9M+

    Healthcare Organizations

  • 1.2M+

    Physician Contacts

  • 250+

    Specialties & Taxonomies

  • 50 States + DC

    Geographic Coverage

Source: HCPContacts database, September 2026. Analysis by HCPContacts.

Report
U.S. Healthcare Data Report 2026
Data snapshot
September 2026
Geography
United States
Coverage
50 States + District of Columbia
Dataset
HCPContacts database
Analysis
HCPContacts Research

What this report measures

The number of records in the HCPContacts database, by profession, specialty, organization type and executive role, as of the September 2026 snapshot. These are database counts, not official estimates of the U.S. healthcare workforce. External statistics are shown separately and labelled with their sources.

Key Findings from the 2026 HCPContacts Dataset

The findings below describe records in the HCPContacts database as of the September 2026 snapshot. They describe the dataset, not the total U.S. healthcare workforce.

  1. Finding 1

    9.5M+

    healthcare contact records are represented in the September 2026 HCPContacts snapshot, including 7.4M+ individual healthcare professionals and 1.9M+ healthcare organizations.

  2. Finding 2

    1.2M+

    physician contact records are represented across 250+ specialties and taxonomies.

  3. Finding 3

    Primary care leads

    Internal Medicine (77,563) and Family Medicine (73,738) are the two largest physician specialties among the 20 analyzed, well ahead of the third, Anesthesiology (49,860).

  4. Finding 4

    412,000

    pharmacist records make pharmacists the largest non-physician professional category among those analyzed, ahead of registered nurses (316,000) and physical therapists (189,000).

  5. Finding 5

    About half

    as many nurse practitioner records (154,000) as registered nurse records (316,000) are represented, and physician assistant records number 71,000.

  6. Finding 6

    Surgical specialties

    Orthopedic Surgery (19,647) is the largest surgical specialty analyzed, followed by Urology (16,346), Neurosurgery (12,811) and Vascular Surgery (8,576).

  7. Finding 7

    27,524

    hospital CEO records are represented, more than twice the number of records for chief nursing officers (11,672), hospital HR directors (10,579) or hospital CIOs (10,114).

  8. Finding 8

    50 States + DC

    Database coverage spans all 50 U.S. states and the District of Columbia.

Source: HCPContacts database, September 2026. Analysis by HCPContacts.

Healthcare Professionals Represented in the HCPContacts Database

The September 2026 snapshot contains 7.4M+ records for individual healthcare professionals. These span physicians, nurses and advanced practice clinicians, pharmacists, therapists, dental professionals and many other roles.

The table highlights six of the largest professional categories. It is a selection, not a breakdown of the 7.4M+ total, so the rows do not add up to it and are not shown as shares of it.

Selected healthcare professional categories
Healthcare Professional CategoryHCPContacts Records
Physicians1.2M+
Pharmacists412,000
Registered Nurses316,000
Physical Therapists189,000
Nurse Practitioners154,000
Physician Assistants71,000

Source: HCPContacts database, September 2026. Analysis by HCPContacts.

Physician Specialties Represented in the HCPContacts Database

The database holds 1.2M+ physician contact records classified across 250+ specialties and taxonomies. This report analyzes 20 of those specialties. Internal Medicine has the most records among them, with 77,563.

Top Physician Specialties in the HCPContacts Database
  1. 1.Internal Medicine77,563
  2. 2.Family Medicine73,738
  3. 3.Anesthesiology49,860
  4. 4.Pediatrics48,946
  5. 5.Psychiatry40,123
  6. 6.Cardiology30,583
  7. 7.Ophthalmology24,332
  8. 8.Pulmonology22,903
  9. 9.Pathology21,281
  10. 10.Dermatology19,969

Source: HCPContacts database, September 2026. Analysis by HCPContacts.

Physician specialties analyzed, highest to lowest
Physician SpecialtyHCPContacts Records
Internal Medicine77,563
Family Medicine73,738
Anesthesiology49,860
Pediatrics48,946
Psychiatry40,123
Cardiology30,583
Ophthalmology24,332
Pulmonology22,903
Pathology21,281
Dermatology19,969
Orthopedic Surgery19,647
Oncology17,014
Gastroenterology16,744
Urology16,346
Neurosurgery12,811
Nephrology12,725
Neurology12,392
Hematology10,309
Endocrinology9,686
Vascular Surgery8,576

Source: HCPContacts database, September 2026. Analysis by HCPContacts.

What the Specialty Data Shows

Primary Care

The three primary care specialties analyzed include the two largest in the dataset. Internal Medicine and Family Medicine each exceed 70,000 records, and Pediatrics is fourth overall. Primary care is the broadest physician audience in this data.

Internal Medicine 77,563 · Family Medicine 73,738 · Pediatrics 48,946

Hospital-Based and Diagnostic Specialties

Anesthesiology is the third-largest specialty analyzed, just ahead of Pediatrics. Pathology, a largely laboratory-based specialty, has more records than several patient-facing specialties such as Dermatology and Oncology.

Anesthesiology 49,860 · Pathology 21,281

Medical Specialties

Psychiatry and Cardiology are the largest medical specialties analyzed, each above 30,000 records. Most organ-system specialties, from Pulmonology to Endocrinology, fall between roughly 10,000 and 23,000 records.

Psychiatry 40,123 · Cardiology 30,583 · Pulmonology 22,903 · Dermatology 19,969 · Oncology 17,014 · Gastroenterology 16,744 · Nephrology 12,725 · Neurology 12,392 · Hematology 10,309 · Endocrinology 9,686

Surgical Specialties

Ophthalmology, which combines medical and surgical eye care, has the most records of this group. Among the surgical specialties, Orthopedic Surgery is largest and Vascular Surgery is the smallest specialty in the whole table.

Ophthalmology 24,332 · Orthopedic Surgery 19,647 · Urology 16,346 · Neurosurgery 12,811 · Vascular Surgery 8,576

Specialty counts can overlap where a physician holds more than one specialty, and the 20 specialties shown do not add up to the 1.2M+ physician total.

Nursing and Advanced Practice Professionals

Registered nurses are the largest nursing category in the dataset with 316,000 records. Nurse practitioners follow with 154,000, roughly half as many, and physician assistants with 71,000.

Nursing and Advanced Practice Records
  1. 1.Registered Nurses316,000
  2. 2.Nurse Practitioners154,000
  3. 3.Physician Assistants71,000
  4. 4.Oncology Nurses47,000
  5. 5.Nurse Anesthetists (CRNAs)20,000
  6. 6.Cardiac Care Nurses7,000+

Source: HCPContacts database, September 2026. Analysis by HCPContacts.

Nursing and advanced practice categories
Professional CategoryHCPContacts Records
Registered Nurses316,000
Nurse Practitioners154,000
Physician Assistants71,000
Oncology Nurses47,000
Nurse Anesthetists (CRNAs)20,000
Cardiac Care Nurses7,000+

Source: HCPContacts database, September 2026. Analysis by HCPContacts.

Oncology nurses, nurse anesthetists and cardiac care nurses are specialty categories. A specialty nurse can also be counted under a broader category such as registered nurses, so these rows should not be added together. See also our nurses data.

Dental Professionals Represented in the Database

Dental hygienists are the largest dental category analyzed, with 15,300 records, followed by periodontists (11,200) and orthodontists (10,100). Prosthodontists are the smallest, with 2,800.

Dental professional categories
Dental ProfessionalHCPContacts Records
Dental Hygienists15,300
Periodontists11,200
Orthodontists10,100
Pediatric Dentists8,200
Endodontists7,100
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons6,700
Prosthodontists2,800

Source: HCPContacts database, September 2026. Analysis by HCPContacts.

Pharmacy and Therapy Professionals

Pharmacists are the largest professional category analyzed outside physicians, with 412,000 records. Physical therapists follow with 189,000. The other therapist categories analyzed each have between 22,000 and 34,000 records.

Pharmacy and therapy categories
Professional CategoryHCPContacts Records
Pharmacists412,000
Physical Therapists189,000
Occupational Therapists34,000+
Marriage & Family Therapists25,500+
Respiratory Therapists22,000+

Source: HCPContacts database, September 2026. Analysis by HCPContacts.

Healthcare Organizations Represented in HCPContacts

1.9M+healthcare organization records

Alongside individual professionals, the database holds 1.9M+ records for healthcare organizations across many provider and facility types, including:

Dental laboratories are the only organization type with a published count in this edition. Other types are listed without numbers rather than estimated. Browse all healthcare facilities.

How These Terms Are Used

Contact record
One entry in the database. A record may describe a person or an organization.
Healthcare professional
A record describing an individual in a professional role, such as a physician, nurse or pharmacist.
Healthcare organization
A record describing an organization that provides care or serves the healthcare sector.
Facility or location
A physical site. One organization can operate several locations, so organization counts are not site counts.

Healthcare Executives and Decision-Makers

Hospital CEOs are the largest executive role analyzed, with 27,524 records, more than twice as many as chief nursing officers (11,672), hospital HR directors (10,579) or hospital CIOs (10,114).

Hospital Executive Records by Role
  1. 1.Hospital CEOs27,524
  2. 2.Chief Nursing Officers (CNOs)11,672
  3. 3.Hospital HR Directors10,579
  4. 4.Hospital CIOs10,114

Source: HCPContacts database, September 2026. Analysis by HCPContacts.

Healthcare executive roles analyzed
Healthcare Executive RoleHCPContacts Records
Hospital CEOs27,524
Chief Nursing Officers (CNOs)11,672
Hospital HR Directors10,579
Hospital CIOs10,114

Source: HCPContacts database, September 2026. Analysis by HCPContacts.

Decision-Maker Functions

Beyond these four roles, healthcare executive and decision-maker records span functions such as:

  • Executive leadership
  • Nursing leadership
  • Information technology
  • Procurement and purchasing
  • Operations
  • Facilities and plant operations
  • Human resources
  • Finance
  • Supply chain
  • Laboratory
  • Pharmacy
  • Food and nutrition

Example job titles include CEO, COO, CFO, CIO, CTO, CNO, VP Nursing, Procurement Director, Purchasing Manager, Facilities Director, Plant Operations Director, HR Director, Lab Director, Pharmacy Director, Food Service Director.

No counts are published for these functions in this edition, and not every organization has every role.

Healthcare Data Coverage Across the United States

HCPContacts database coverage spans all 50 U.S. states and the District of Columbia. This edition reports national totals only; it does not publish state-by-state counts.

State-level data

A breakdown of professional, physician and organization records by state is planned for future research. It is not included here because no state-level counts were produced for the September 2026 snapshot.

What Information Can Healthcare Records Include?

Depending on the record and dataset, available fields may include:

  • Professional name
  • Job title
  • Email
  • Phone
  • NPI
  • Specialty
  • Organization
  • Organization type
  • City
  • State
  • Country

Not every record contains every field. This report does not measure how often each field is present.

Putting the HCPContacts Dataset in U.S. Healthcare Context

U.S. Industry Context

The figures below come from U.S. government and industry sources, not from HCPContacts. They describe the U.S. healthcare workforce and hospital sector, and they measure different things from the database counts above.

Why Database Counts and Workforce Totals Differ

Government statistics count jobs or establishments using their own definitions. BLS occupational figures, for example, count wage-and-salary jobs and exclude the self-employed. A database count measures records held for a category. The two are not directly comparable and should not be used to calculate market share or coverage rates.

Research Methodology

Data source
HCPContacts database
Snapshot
September 2026
Geography
United States, 50 States + District of Columbia

What the report measures

The number of records in the HCPContacts database, by category, as of the September 2026 snapshot. It measures database coverage, not the size of the U.S. healthcare workforce or the number of U.S. healthcare organizations.

Healthcare professional classification

Professional categories (for example registered nurses, pharmacists or physical therapists) reflect how records are classified in the HCPContacts database. The categories shown are a selection and do not add up to the 7.4M+ professional total.

Physician specialty classification

Specialty counts reflect the specialty assigned to each physician record. The 20 specialties shown are a subset of the 250+ specialties and taxonomies in the database, so they do not add up to the 1.2M+ physician total.

Healthcare organization classification

Organization records are counted separately from professional records. Only one organization type, dental laboratories, has a published count in this report; other types are described without numbers.

Healthcare executive classification

Executive counts reflect records classified under each role. A person holding more than one role could appear under more than one heading, so the roles are not summed.

Geographic coverage

The dataset covers the 50 U.S. states and the District of Columbia. This report does not break counts down by state.

Counting and aggregation

Figures are counts of records in each category. Headline totals are reported values, not sums of the categories below them.

Overlapping categories

A record can belong to more than one category, for example a broad nursing category and a specialty nursing category. Categories should not be added together.

Missing fields

Not every record contains every field. This report counts records by category and does not report field completeness.

Rounding

Some figures are shown rounded with a qualifier, such as 9.5M+ or 7,000+. The qualifier means the true count is at least the value shown.

Report updates

This is the 2026 edition, based on the September 2026 snapshot. When the report is updated, the edition year and snapshot date shown on this page will change with it.

Research Limitations

  • HCPContacts counts are records available in the HCPContacts database as of the September 2026 snapshot.
  • Unless an external source is named, figures in this report are not official estimates of the total U.S. healthcare workforce or of the number of U.S. healthcare organizations.
  • Professional, specialty and job-function categories can overlap where a record qualifies for more than one classification, so categories should not be summed.
  • Some fields are not available for every record.
  • The categories shown are a selection. They are not a complete breakdown of the database.

How to Cite This Research

Please cite the report and link to this page:

HCPContacts. “U.S. Healthcare Data Report 2026.” HCPContacts Research, September 2026. https://www.hcpcontacts.com/research/us-healthcare-data-report/

Download the U.S. Healthcare Data Report 2026

A PDF edition of this report and an aggregate data file (.CSV) with category, subcategory, geography, count and snapshot date are in preparation. Neither will contain individual contact records.

PDF Report: coming soonAggregate Data (.CSV): coming soon